Privacy Policy

At Glovebox Direct Ltd, we're committed to keeping your information private and secure. This notice sets out the personal data we collect as the “Data Controller” and what we will do with it. We will not sell your information to anyone, but we will use it to build a great service for you and we will share it with our sellers and their partners so they can ensure that they can deliver the products you buy. This is all set out below.

If you have any questions about this policy, you can email us at finance@gloveboxdirect.com. You can also write to us at 101 Finsbury Pavement, London, EC2A 1RS.

We’ve tried to make this policy as simple and easy as possible to understand. We’ve laid it out as follows:

  1. Why do we collect your data?
  2. When do we collect your personal data?
  3. What sort of personal data do we collect, and how and why do we use your personal data?
  4. How we protect your personal data
  5. How long will we keep your personal data?
  6. Who do we share your personal data with?
  7. Where your personal data may be processed
  8. What are your rights over your personal data?
  9. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?
  10. Changes to this notice

If you have any questions, please do get in touch.

1. Why do we collect your data?

We need to specify the “legal bases” under which we collect your personal data, and in our case, there are four of them:

Contractual obligations

For example, if you’ve bought something, we’ve a contract, and to fulfil delivery to you, we’ll need to get your address details and it will be shared with a courier. Other types of contract would be competitions or promotions we might run.

Consent compliance

For example, when you sign up to receive any of our newsletters. When you give consent, you are able to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us, for instance by emailing finance@gloveboxdirect.com

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and share data, such as in the case of fraud

Legitimate interest

For example, we will use your previous search history with us to help customise what you see so it’s specific to your vehicle(s) . Our legitimate interests include keeping our records up to date, fulfilling our legal, compliance and contractual duties, working out which of our products and services may interest you, improving our site and apps, and services, developing new products and services, and telling you about them and conducting market research.

 

2. When do we collect your data?

  • We keep information you give us directly such as contact details (including name, email, any address information and telephone number), comments, your vehicle information including registration number or VIN, your frequency of visits, feedback, marketing opinions and competition entries.
  • We record and analyse web and app visits, details of your purchases and where you take advantage of our promotions.
  • If you engage with us online via our websites or app our cookies and similar technologies will capture your IP address, your location, and record how you use the site or app to help improve it and improve your user experience, where your browser settings or permission allows for this.
  • If you post information online about us or provide feedback, we may keep a record.
  • If you contact us directly to enquire, complain or give feedback, receive compensation, or enter a competition, we will record details and all related information such as emails, online chats, letters and phone calls.

3. What sort of personal data do we collect and how and why do we use it?

How we use your name & contact details

Why?

We use your address information to deliver your purchases to you and to identify nearby collection points or other services

To ensure we can fulfil our “contract” with you and give you the best fulfilment options

We use your email or text or phone number to send you service messages such as order updates

We do this to so you are kept informed about when your order is coming or when your fitting is to be performed

We sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services

To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

We use all your personal data for fraud prevention and detection

To detect and prevent fraud against either you or us

We use your vehicle information 

This allows us to customise the experience and our communications by presenting the most relevant products to you on site and off

We use your purchase and website history and cookie data so show you our promotions and messages as you browse the web

So you can see our latest products and deals

We use all your details to better understand you and find out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want

You input your payment information

To enable you to make payments for goods and services, and so that we can issue refunds if we need to

We do NOT keep your payment cards' details nor receive them from the payment processor

We what you've said to us (over email, phone, chat or on social media) to provide customer service and support

This enables us to ensure you get what you expect from us

We use your contact history with us to train our staff

We want to make sure they understand how best to serve you

We use your saved basket information 

This enables us to complete the sale

We use your purchase history to provide customer service and support, and handle returns

So we can give you the service you need

We use information about your device and how you use our website to improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency, or identify local services)

To give you the best possible shopping experience

We use your device information including IP address to protect our website

To detect and prevent fraud against you or us and to protect our site and its data (and your data) from harm

Your social media logins enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account

To make it easier for you to use our site

Social media logins also enable us to provide product recommendations

So our experience is more tailored to your needs

Your responses to surveys

This lets us better understand how to improve the experience for you

Your responses to competitions or promotions

By giving us your data we can enable you to participate in these

We may use gender information to customise our experience and messages so you only see relevant products

Some merchandising products (not parts obviously) are gender specific, so this can help get you to the products that you want faster

 

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

 

4. How we protect your personal data

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology and access to your personal data is password-protected. We do NOT retain sensitive data such as payment card information.

We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to, unlawful use of, and modification and destruction of any personal data we store.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

However, transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your information from unauthorised access we cannot always guarantee the security of information.

5. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, when you place an order, we’ll keep the data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations. After the retention period, your data will either be deleted completely, or it will be anonymised. It may be aggregated with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning

6. Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party.

However, we share your data with the following types of companies as a core part of being able to provide our services to you, such as:

  • Companies that enable your product purchase to actually happen, specifically the sellers and payment service providers and possibly, warehouses and delivery companies
  • Our service partners and technology partners such as our IT service and infrastructure providers, marketing agencies and advertising partners who help our business to work or companies such as Google & Facebook who enable us to communicate you while you browse the Internet, based on your marketing consent and our cookies policy.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud and fulfil our legal obligations
  • Companies you may approve, such as social media sites if you opt to link your accounts to us or third-parties where you explicitly opt into joint marketing agreement

7. Where your personal data may be processed

Sometimes we may need to send or store your data outside of the European Economic (‘EEA’).  For example, to follow your instructions, comply with a legal duty or to work with or receive services from our service providers who we use to help run your accounts and our services.

If we do transfer information outside of the EEA, one of the following will apply, we will:

  • Transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA. Some countries have been deemed adequate by the EU.
  • Put in place a contract with the recipient so they must protect your data to the same standards as the EEA or use other mechanisms and measures to achieve adequate protection.
  • Transfer it to organisations that are part of Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA.

International orders

  • If you are based outside the UK and place an order with us, we will transfer the personal data that we collect from you to the Glovebox Direct Ltd in the UK.

8. What are your rights over your personal data?

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do by contacting us at finance@gloveboxdirect.com, and to withdraw your consent for other consent-based activities
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data to you or to another service provider where technically possible
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK)

9. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting us at finance@gloveboxdirect.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates)

10. Changes to this notice

We may update this notice (and any supplemental privacy notice), from time to time. We will notify of the changes where required by law to do so.

Last modified - May 2018